A social site for poets in Sydney.
Time: September 3, 2010 to September 5, 2010
Location: Rex Centre
Street: 58A Macleay Street
City/Town: Kings Cross
Website or Map: http://www.poetsunion.com/apf
Event Type: festival
Organized By: Poets Union
Latest Activity: Sep 6, 2010
Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)
INVENTING THE TRADITION
Seventh Australian Poetry Festival
A biennial event celebrating poetry. The festival draws on poets from all over Australia and includes workshops, readings and panel sessions. Held to coincide with National Poetry Week.
Find out more at the Poets Union.
SCHEDULE
Friday 3 September
Cocktail Party Opening
7pm — 9pm
Sugarmill Hotel Cocktail Bar
33 — 37 Darlinghurst Road, Kings Cross
Official opening by the Hon Viriginia Judge, Minister for the Arts
Performances by Iggy McGovern,
Michelle Cahill
Michelle Dicinoski
Liz MacNamara
and a step back in time with poems by Kenneth Slessor set to music and pre¬sented by Laureate Productions (www.laureateproductions.com.au)
Full Festival Bookings: The Cocktail Party is included in the $80 Full Festival Pass
Separate Cocktail Party Ticket: $30
(includes food; drinks to be purchased at bar prices)
RSVP All cocktail party bookings must be made by Friday 20 August to help with catering.
Poets Union Inc PO Box 755
Potts Point NSW 1355
Email: info@poets union.com
www.poetsunion.com
(02) 9357 6602 (Tue and Wed only)
Saturday 4 September
10:00 — 10:45 Launch of the Poets Union members’ anthology
Launch of the Australian Poetry Centre’s Father’s Day Anthology Dear Dad
10:45 — 12:00 News That Stays News: Varieties of Relevance
Emily Ballou, Yvette Holt, Marcelle Freiman
This session sponsored by Macquarie University
12:00 — 12:15 Morning Tea
12:15 — 1:30 What I Want: A Personal Poetics
David Brooks, L K Holt, Steve Evans
This session sponsored by the Australian Catholic University
1:30 — 2:30 Lunch
2:30 — 3:45 Pushing Boundaries: Junction and Disjunction
Michael Farrell, Paul Magee, Candy Royalle
This session sponsored by the University of Western Sydney
4:00 — 4:45 Open To The World
Iggy McGovern, Jill Jones
4:45 — 5:30 Presentations:
Poets Union Poetry Prize
The Scanlon Poetry Prize for Indigenous Poetry
The Blake Poetry Prize Poets Union Youth Fellowships.6
Sunday 5 September
10:00 — 11:00 To be Translated: A Mandarin / English Collaboration
Martin Harrison, Shaoyang Zhang, Ouyang Yu, Judith Beveridge, Stephen Edgar, Robert Gray
This session sponsored by the University of Technology Sydney
11:00 — 12:15 The Lyric: Possibilities and Limitations
John Bennett, Lucy Dougan, Bonny Cassidy
This session sponsored by the University of Sydney
12:15 — 12:30 Morning Tea
12:30 — 1:45 The Kings Cross Reading
David Malouf, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Ania Walwicz
This session sponsored by the Australian Society of Authors
1:45 — 2:45 Lunch
2:45 — 4:00 Can You Hear Me?: Making An Impression
Ouyang Yu, Angela Rockel, B R Dionysius
This session sponsored by the University of New South Wales
4:00 — 4:45 Judith Wright Memorial Lecture
Delivered by Chris Wallace-Crabbe
4:45 Closing Remarks: Brook Emery
Add a Comment
© 2024 Created by Adrian Wiggins. Powered by
RSVP for Australian Poetry Festival to add comments!
Join Sydney Poetry